Clubs and Classes
 



Yare and Bure One-Design Class   ( 136 boats listed )


(founded 1908)
Class Flag: V
LOA 20ft LWL 18ft D 2ft 9in Sail Area 279 sq ft
Captain: Simon Daniels
Class Committee:
C Facey, M Kemp, D Talbot, G Evans, C Bunn, P Ollier
Scrutineers: M Watson, P Richardson, J Gunn (weighing)
Secretary: Heather Evans,
Ropes Hill Cottage, Norwich Road, Horning, Norfolk NR12 8LD
tel: 01692 630402
email: secretary@ybod.org.uk
website:www.ybod.org.uk

location:
website:
email:

Club News and Notices     (maintained by the Club)
 
Club Events


Boat List

Number
Name Owner

  2
Scarlet Admiral   Mrs B Kremer and I Tims    
  3
Purple Emperor   P Howes    
  4
Sonia   AJE Landamore    
  5
Lyceana   Dr T Moore    
  6
Dingy Skipper   M Thompson    
  7
Silver Washed   Dr D Broadway    
  9
White Admiral   WS Whipp and EC Whipp    
  10
Blue Wings   M Harris    
  11
Corydon   Mr and Mrs J Gill    
  14
Clearwing   R Self    
  15
Butterfly   PRG Hornor and TMT Power    
  16
Swallowtail   M Watson    
  17
Atalanta   PD Howes and Mrs SA Dugdale    
  19
Grayling   EJ Lewis    
  20
Orange Tip   J Johnson    
  21
Tortoiseshell   Mr and Mrs P Ollier    
  22
Meadow Brown   D Prichard    
  23
Holly Blue   Mr and Mrs R Jackson    
  24
Peacock   T Frary    
  25
Marmoress   A Wood and S Funnell    
  26
Copper Captain   C Richardson    
  27
Vanessa   PJ Richardson    
  28
Kallima   P Hawes    
  29
Adonis   J Cox    
  30
Scarce Copper   BC Read and D Copping    
  31
Galathea   Mr and Mrs R Wilson    
  32
Brown Argos   CJ Perrin    
  33
Bath White   Mr A and Dr K Fields    
  34
Buff Tip   Hunters Fleet    
  35
Essex Skipper   CRW Fleet    
  36
Brimstone   JO and HG Tusting    
  37
Scotch Argus   AJ Macdonald    
  39
Thecla   J Clabburn    
  40
White Wave   Mr and Mrs A Davies    
  41
Clouded Yellow   N and C Gill    
  42
Azure Blue   A Catterall    
  43
Wood Argus   Rev NH Khambatta and RB Long    
  44
Zephyrus   Mr and Mrs C Chettleburgh    
  45
Ringlet   Gardline Sailing Club    
  46
Camberwell Beauty   Mr and Mrs MRQ Luckhurst    
  47
Pamphila   DB Bush    
  48
Angel Wings   P Williams    
  49
Comma   B Pritchard    
  50
Clifden Blue   JS Richards    
  51
Wood Leopard   AB Roberts    
  52
Nennen   Mr and Mrs G Angell    
  53
Purple Cloud   ML Lamb and Mrs JI Krafft    
  54
Silver Blue   Mr & Mrs S Daniels    
  55
Red Admiral   Mr and Mrs DW Talbot    
  56
Grizzled Skipper   C Shallcross and A Lister    
  57
Cabbage White   Dr and Mrs J Sampson    
  58
Mountain Ringlet   destroyed by fire    
  59
Lysandra   Mr and Mrs J Evans    
  60
Willow Beauty   Miss S Jennings    
  61
Golden Copper   N Gardner and P Dennis    
  62
Painted Lady   J Ellis-Miller    
  63
Duke of Burgundy   Mrs G Percival Holmes and M Thwaites    
  64
Chequered Skipper   Mrs A Tusting    
  65
Long Tailed Blue   NH Whitton    
  66
Speckled Wood   M Tims    
  67
Golden Jubilee   RF and IW Richardson    
  68
Queen of Spain   B Mackintosh    
  69
Lulworth Skipper   Ms H Llewelyn-Davies    
  70
Silver Skipper   CW Jeckells and CJ Gibbs    
  71
Apollo   Mrs MC Hovey    
  72
Faun   B Knights and Miss H Bliss    
  73
Scarlet Tiger   P Elliott    
  74
Silver Cloud   K Saunders    
  75
Selene   Mr and Mrs J Arthur    
  76
Dark Crimson   AWM Smith and SAN Smith    
  77
Double Dart   ID Grieve    
  78
Pine Beauty   J Sennitt    
  79
The Old Lady   R Platt    
  80
Cinnabar   Mr & Mrs R Riseborough    
  81
Moon Moth   A Jeckells and Mrs L Street    
  82
White Ermine   Mr and Mrs P Carrington    
  83
Oleander   HG Haley    
  84
Hawk   HWA Ferrier    
  85
Dark Green   Mr and Mrs M Jones    
  86
Cupido   Mrs K Mason    
  87
The Golden Y   G Waring    
  88
Yorkshire Skipper   Mr and Mrs KL Beaven    
  89
Lime Hawk   JL Gunn    
  90
Alder Kitten   G Williams    
  91
Mazarine Blue   S Goodman    
  92
Marbled White   Mr and Mrs GP Evans    
  93
Black Apollo   CS Salmon    
  94
Seraphim   Mr and Mrs J Yeldham-Smith    
  95
Little Blue   M Easton and C Seething    
  96
Chalkhill Blue   Mrs E Goodyear    
  97
Herald Moth   Mr and Mrs P Roberts    
  98
Titania   JE Moore    
  99
Popular Admiral   Miss CA Delf    
 100
Nevada Blue   W Shubrook    
 101
Arctic Blue   Mr and Mrs K Rawlinson    
 102
Hairstreak   C Gardner    
 103
Marsh Dagger   Mr and Mrs A Cook    
 104
Frosted Orange   Ms A Girling and Ms A Friend    
 105
Bright Wave   C Evans and Ms H Mitchell    
 106
Coronet   Mrs M Sparrow    
 107
Fritillary   Mrs HR Pank    
 108
Oak Beauty   Mrs BSP Bryan    
 109
White Satin   PC Brewster    
 110
The Vestal   T Cuss    
 111
Gate Keeper   J Parker    
 112
Dryad   P and J Edwards    
 113
Mottled Willow   Nancy Oldfield Trust    
 114
Willow Herb   Mr and Mrs M Cowley    
 115
Small White   P Robbins    
 116
Painted Jezebel   Mr and Mrs J Smith Means    
 117
Monarch   P Matthews    
 118
Ghost   Mrs MY Howes    
 119
Galium Hawk   R Dugdale and RG Whitefoot    
 120
Rosy Wave   Mr A and Dr K Fields    
 121
Wanderer   J Beckett    
 122
Drinker   Mr and Mrs P Skippings    
 123
Flame   Mr and Mrs R Jakob    
 124
Iris   Mr and Mrs M Kemp    
 125
Phoenix   Dr and Mrs P Barker    
 126
Marsh Ringlet   D Adler    
 127
Lost Twist   Mrs J Cator    
 128
Alchymist   J Reid    
 129
Argent   R Lambourn    
 130
Hummimg Bird   Mr and Mrs J Clabburn    
 131
Leopard   Mr D Bye and Mrs S Gentle    
 132
Fox   Miss N Tansley and C Bunn    
 133
Hornet   C Dunster    
 134
White Plume   R Hattersley    
 135
Honeycomb   Mr and Mrs P Watson    
 136
The Miller   Mrs G Foulds    
 137
Swift   FFSA    
 138
Cinnamon Twist   Mrs R Rix and Dr A Gibson    
 139
Lilac Beauty   Mr and Mrs J Seely    
 140
Non Conformist   Mr and Mrs E Hutchinson    
 141
Lunar   Mr and Mrs P Carrington    
 142
(in build)